A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if i lose weight what will my gynecomastia look like? droopy?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends: skin laxity: This depends on the severity of your conditions and the degree of skin laxity and the magnitude of weight loss.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Michael Matthew
20 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends in skin: It depends on the elasticity of your skin. The younger you are and the lack of a history a weight gain the better it will look (like a balloon when you let the air out). If your skin is inelastic it more like a plastic bag emptied of water...More loose.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
8
8 thanks
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends on Situation: There are many variables involved. Your age, amount of excess weight, excess skin present, quality of skin elasticity, genetics... Are some of these factors. Once stable weight is achieved, surgical procedures such as excision, liposuction surgery, skin excision etc. Maybe very helpful. Best wishes.
Answered on Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Burke
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends on the cause: Gynocomastia can arise on its own or can be secondary to certain drugs (ie marijuana and many prescription meds) and also can be secondary to hormonal ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Sorry: There is no fast weight loss (without liposuction) as it takes burning off 3500 calories that you don't eat to lose a pound. You are over 50# above id ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
No: Gynecomastia is hormonally-active breast tissue in a man. Since breast tissue consists of mostly fat, losing weight will cause a reduction in the siz ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Difficult to tell: It can be difficult to tell between excess fat around your breasts vs gynecomastia. If you do not have any tenderness around your nipples, it is more ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month