U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 54-year-old female asked:

l is an ovarion cyst of 1inch in a post -menopausal woman significant when combined with bloating and constipation as an indicator of possible ovarian cancer?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Byron Hapner
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: A one-inch cyst is unlikely to indicate ovarian cancer. However, it's important to look at the entire picture. For example, has a bowel problem been excluded?
Dr. John Geisler
Gynecologic Oncology 27 years experience
Postmenopausal mass: Yes! it should be removed in that circumstance. Tumor markers should be checked.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 20, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
