U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

can you tell me the difference between laser eye surgery and the one where they use a blade?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 42 years experience
Safety and expense: Laser surgery is generally more precise and safer than surgery done by blade. Many eye operations however can only be done by blade. In situations where the operation can be done by blade or laser, the laser is generally more expensive. Sometimes the expense is justified, sometimes not.
Dr. Richard Lehrer
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Different techniques: In refractive surgery such as lasik, a flap is created in the cornea prior to the vision correction with laser. There are 2 ways to make the flap: with a blade called a microkeratome and with a laser called a femtosecond laser. Both techniques can yield excellent results. The laser may be able to make slightly more accurate and thinner flaps which may have some advantages.
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Lasik: For lasik, a laser or a blade can be used to create the flap. Once the flap is created, it is lifted and an excimer laser corrects the prescription. The femtosecond laser for flap creation is the most advanced safest method for flap creation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 4, 2012

Disclaimer:
