U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Martin Mayers

Ophthalmology
Holtsville, NY
43 years experience

Locations

Office

NY

Address

NY
Directions

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Ophthalmology

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

24 Answers
0 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
URI or Allergy: You probably have an upper respiratory tract infection (URI) or allergy. You possibly have a "strep throat" and should consult your primary care physi... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
Jaundice: Yellow eyes are worrisome. It could indicate liver disease such as hepatitis. Consult with your primary care physician as soon as possible.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
No: "eye surgery" encompasses many different eye operations. There are conservative non-surgical therapies that may be tried in some cases. For instance, ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
No: Macular degeneration affects the retina which is in the bak of the eye. The cornea is the clearr covering in the front of the eye. Unfortunately corne... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
No: If the "wandering" eye developed in an otherwise health eye after childhood the individual may very likely be seeing different images from the two eye... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
Safety and expense: Laser surgery is generally more precise and safer than surgery done by blade. Many eye operations however can only be done by blade. In situations whe... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
Yes: Smoking can interfere with healing of your eye and should be discontinued before eye surgery. Alcohol consumption could be a problem and you should sp... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
CL optical zone: It could be that your pupils are larger than the optical zone of the contact lenses. You should check this out with eye care provider.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
Yes,: The water in a pool is not the same as your own natural tears, and could damage the surface of your corneas. You should consult with a local eye do... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
Variable: It depends on how much damage the eye sustained prior to your surgery. If the eye was otherwise in good shape, vision should return within 4 to 8 week... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
Stop the Naphcon A: Excessive use of eye drops containing preservatives can cause a condition called "medicamentosa". Treatment involves stopping the offending eyedrop a... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
Yes: Retinochoroiditis refers to inflammations/infections affecting the retina primarily and the choroid secondarily. The retina contains the photorecept... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
Not in the long term: Drops that make your eyes "white" usually contain a chemical that shrinks the blood vessels. Chronic use can lead to rebound -when the drop wears o... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
You would want to?: If your laser eye surgery is for glaucoma or retinal problems you will still need glasses. If your laser eye surgery was done to reduce your dependenc... Read More
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
Yes: If your are nearsighted (myopic), have astigmatism, or have different prescriptions for your two eye you will need a prescription from your eye doctor... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
Yes: Lasers are tools that your eye surgeon uses to treat many different eye problems. Laser done for nearsightedness and farsightedness should reduce your... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
They could: If the lenses were not prescribed by an eyecare specialist they could even permanently damage your eyes. If they were prescribed by an eyecare prov... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
Possible allergy: You might be allergic to an ingredient, or be using them too vigorously. Take an eye cleanser pad vacation. If your condition worsens see your eye car... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
Yes: If you are farsighted and wear glasses that are too strong, your eyesight without glasses might deteriorate faster than otherwise. However your eyesig... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
No: No, ......And that is another reason why you shouldn't sleep with your contact lenses.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
Surgical removal: Enucleation is reserved for blind eyes that are painful or cosmetically unappealing to the patient. The eyeball is surgically removed and replaced wit... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
No: Colorblind is a condition that people are generally born with. It is not a complication of lasik surgery.
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
No: Unless you have underlying accomodative esotropia, computer use will not cause your eyes to cross. If you have accomodative esotropia whenever you foc... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 43 years experience
Yes: "wandering" eyes are often "lazy eyes" or what a doctor would call ambylopic. If the wandering eye is not amblyopic the person will likely see double... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
62
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Mayers is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Mayers is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This saved my life, Thank You!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Albert Einstein College of Medicine of Yeshiva University, NY
Graduated 1979MD
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less