A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if pelvic pain is in back, front and hips could it still be ovarian cancer even if it is getting better?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Casey Younkin
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely. : Ovarian cancer is pretty rare so most pelvic pain is not due to cancer. See your doctor and find out why you have pain.
Answered on Jul 11, 2020
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Vanko
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovarian cancer.: Sono would see a complex pelvic mass. Chronic pain needs a work up...may be endometriosis,
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
33 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Maybe: There are many different diagnoses which could cause cramping in the pelvis. From benign (constipation, fibroid tumor) to malignant (rectal cancer, ov ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
64 years experience Surgical Oncology
Probable cystitis: Ovarian and other cancers in pelvis rarely associated with pain unless there is bowel obstruction from mets. pain on urinating mostly from inflammati ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
64 years experience Surgical Oncology
No: A primary ovarian cancer is hard to dx because mostly asymptomatic. When it spreads, it induces ascites from omentum. Then spreads to bowel where GI ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month