A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

31 y/o f. hip pain. can childbirth permanently damage hips? seen 3 docs, had pelvic exam,all say ovaries feel perfect but worried about ovarian cancer

1 doctor answer
Dr. Oliver Lawless
Specializes in Rheumatology
No: pregnancy itself and delivery can not cause hip arthritis Hip pain is not always localized in the hip which is directly over the groin and is often described by patients as in the buttock or lateral outside of the hip
Answered on Oct 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
See below: Being obsessed about cancer is not helpful. Take oral iron and vitamins to prevent anemia from heavy periods. For good health - Have a diet rich in fr ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Magdala Beauvil
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The fact that there is no ovarian mass is reassuring. However, there are rare cancers such as primary peritoneal cancer that may exist in the absenc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
33 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Maybe: There are many different diagnoses which could cause cramping in the pelvis. From benign (constipation, fibroid tumor) to malignant (rectal cancer, ov ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NORMAL: values are less than 46u/ml-if you have persistent pelvic pain see your GYN for a pelvic ultrasound and hormone level checks. If severe- CTscan of pel ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month