U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A female asked:

Serous cystadenoma repture during surgery ovary will be removed?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes: Naked eye can not distinguish cystadenoma with focus of cancer, ( has high incidence of cancer ) only after total removal and analysis by the pathologist , will establish diagnosis, & stage , a potential curable disease has to be treated with radical surgery with aim of cure.
Dr. Terry Simpson
General Surgery 35 years experience
Sometimes: Depends on what they find with the ovary, the state and the condition it is in and if they suspect something worse.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Canada
A female asked:

Serous cystadenoma on ovary who do need to have surgery?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Levy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Surgery needed: This tumor can only be diagnosed by removing it surgically. If you have an ovarian tumor and your doctor tells you it needs to be removed, get it done. Then you will know if it is benign.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 18, 2019

Disclaimer:
