A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can a septic shock patient develop osteomyelitis?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: But it can go both ways, bacteremia can seed the bone or acute osteomyelitis can cause bacteremia.
Answered on Apr 1, 2019
1
1 comment
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
that's not correct - septic shock is the result of an infection. It is NOT the cause of an infection. Shock is the physiologic response (or inability to respond thereof).
Oct 30, 2012
Dr. Dennis Clifford
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes.: Infection in the bone is called osteomyelitis and can occur from bacteria in the blood lodging in the small blood vessels of the bone and starting an infection there.
Answered on Oct 30, 2012
1
1 comment
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
that wasn't the question - the question was if shock causes an infection - it doesn't.
Oct 30, 2012
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Backwards: Osteomyelitis is an infection of the bone. Infection causes septic shock (you are septic). Septic shock does not cause infection. So, osteomyelitis may lead to septic shock but not the other way around. However, another infection (like pneumonia) can lead to osteomyelitis (eg, ribs or sternum) and then result in septic shock.
Answered on Oct 29, 2012
Dr. Rada Ivanov
30 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes: If a septic shock patient survives, the infection may have seeded to any place in the body including the bone (osteomyelitis), particularly f there are pre-existing deep wounds. Though it is usually the other way around, osteomyelitis is the source of sepsis.
Answered on Oct 30, 2012
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Yes: With septic shock usually bactemia or bacteria in blood stream throughout body. Bacteremia can ocur related to primary osteomyelitis resulting in bacteremia and ibacteremia can seed bone causing osteomyelitis. 1% of patients with septic shock have osteomyelitis.
Answered on Sep 23, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
No: Septic arthritis is an infected joint while osteomyelitis is an infected ibone.
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ashley Vanderloop
12 years experience Podiatry
Depends: Infection in the joint and bone needs to be removed surgically. Typically one surgery is enough to remove all infected areas and a course of antibiot ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Walker Wynkoop
35 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes, Yes, Yes: A septic joint ruins the cartilage in 2-4 days so usually washed out surgically 2 or 3 times or at least washed out with aspiration and irrigation by ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Inflammation/high BS: Sepsis incites the overactivity of inflammatory cells. There are studies showing that by suppressing that the effect of sepsis is blunted. The use of ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month