U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

will taking steroids for temporal arteritis increase the eye pressure?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Maybe: Some patients are "steroid responders" - about 1:6. This can come from eyedrops containing steroids to oral prednisone. Usually takes a few weeks to start and is treatable with eyedrops. Best to be checked for any type of long-term steroid use.
Dr. Paul Holmwood
Ophthalmology 35 years experience
Yes: But the benefits of steroid use far out way the risk of developing high eye pressure since total blindness from the arteritis is irreversible but the high pressure can be treated in most if not all cases.
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
Rheumatology 33 years experience
Possible: One of the side effects of long term steroid use can be increased eye pressure leading to glaucoma. The problem is steroids are the only successful treatment for temporal arteritis. You will need to follow up closely with your eye doctor to watch your eye pressures.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:


6 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can an ocular melanoma tumor be surgically removed without radiation therapy or removing my eye?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Ask your specialist: That is a very specific question which can't be answered without a lot of information which we can't share in a forum like this. Seek out an institution and physician team with experience in ocular melanoma. Best wishes!
A 34-year-old member asked:

How can you get pink eye if you don't have a cold or sinus infection?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. LINDA VARGAS
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
From someone else: If you yourself are not infected with a cold or upper respiratory infection, then you most likely came into contact with someone or something that was carrying the virus. Once you came into contact with the virus you touched your eye and infected it.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 15, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
