A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have seen the doc he say i might have temporal arteritis and put me on prednisone but i feel preasure in eyes and head and my bp is elevated.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Second opinion: Temporal arteritis rarely occurs in individuals under age 40. In many cases, seeking a second opinion is not only warranted, but necessary. Unless your disease is life threatening and requires emergency care, it is never a bad idea to seek a second opinion. Getting a second opinion helps you feel more confident about your diagnosis and treatment plan.
Answered on Sep 4, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Possible: Take steroids for any reason can increase the eye pressure and cause cataracts.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Kira
20 years experience Ophthalmology
Maybe: Some patients are "steroid responders" - about 1:6. This can come from eyedrops containing steroids to oral prednisone. Usually takes a few weeks to ... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Requires exam/biopsy: You will need a medical examination, lab testing and probably a temporal artery biopsy to make the diagnosis: cannot be diagnosed here.
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Robert Andrews
35 years experience Interventional Radiology
It's : It's really not possible to say for sure without knowing your mother's overall performance status. There are people with the conditions you've descri ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month