A member asked:

11 ct scans 10 xrays in 2 yrs gyn wants a pelvic ct- mri of pel shows fluid and endomet. 14mm biopsy of cervix neg-fem 69 is ct safe for me? w. cont

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Alfredo Nieves answered

Specializes in Gynecology

Ultrasound should be adequate for evaluation of pelvis. A sonohysterogram should be the test of choice for a post menopausal thickend endometrium. You have had to much radiation.

Answered Oct 3, 2016

5.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...