U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 69-year-old female asked:

11 ct scans 10 xrays in 2 yrs gyn wants a pelvic ct- mri of pel shows fluid and endomet. 14mm biopsy of cervix neg-fem 69 is ct safe for me? w. cont

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
Why so many?: Ultrasound should be adequate for evaluation of pelvis. A sonohysterogram should be the test of choice for a post menopausal thickend endometrium. You have had to much radiation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
