U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can having lower cholesterol help with your ibs?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
It can't hurt.: A lower cholesterol, or cholesterol in general, does not appear to have a correlation to ibs. Having said this, a lower cholesterol is an indication your body is working well, and that you can clear out fats and lipids that are very likely to cause ibs. So if you can lower cholesterol with a good diet and exercise, then your ibs should be helped a great deal as well.
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Not related: Separate processes. However lower cholesterol is usually advantageous in the long run provided malnutrition is not at play.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2012

Disclaimer:
