U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 17-year-old male asked:

On bystolic (nebivolol) for high blood pressure and b/p got to 100/45. pulse-70. is this to low? i skipped it today and it still remained low. do i take it today?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasudev Ananthram
Cardiology 32 years experience
Low BP: If you are feeling lightheaded or dizzy then perhaps the blood pressure is too low for you. You may need a lower dose of bystolic (nebivolol) especially if your BP remains low despite skipping a dose. Keep checking your BP and heart rate twice daily and talk to your doctor whether or not you should continue bystolic (nebivolol).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2019

Disclaimer:
