U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 56-year-old male asked:

is it advisable to go for revisional ptosis surgeyru?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Possibly: Eyelid ptosis is a droop of the lid due to dysfunction of the levator muscle which elevates the lid. The surgery will shorten the muscle which gives it a smaller range of action and therefore lifts the lid. Revision, i assume in your case, means you have had this done in the past and it is now re-drooping. With a proper oculoplastic surgeon, revision can be quite effective.
Dr. Andres Sarraga
Plastic Surgery 17 years experience
Depends : It depends which kind of ptosis you refer to. There is eyelid or breast ptosis are the most common ones. Sometimes ptosis surgery needs to be repeated because of the eyes are uneven or because it recurred . In either of cases it is appropriate to do it, if sufficient time has gone by.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

Is there any way to fix drooping eyelids without surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Dahl
Ophthalmology 55 years experience
No: If the drooping loids are due to myasthenia gravis, medication can help. Sometimes weight loss can slightly reduce drooping of lids. There are some drops that can cause elevation of eyelids. Unfortunately they can have adverse effects.
A 17-year-old female asked:

Can I have my drooping eyelids corrected from ptosis without surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Janet Turkle
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Not usually: If the lids droop over the eyes themselves, this is ptosis, which would require surgery. If there is skin laxity on the eyelids, surgery is the most effective treatment. Some lasers can provide some tightening to the skin, but this may not be sufficient to create a substantial improvement.
Buffalo, NY
A 57-year-old male asked:

Ptosis surgery how long wll that keep me off work i work at a desk job?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Jackson
Addiction Medicine 30 years experience
Just a few days: Maximum. If you don't mind going to work with some swelling and possible bruising, you could return the day after surgery.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Ptosis surgery, is it worth the risk?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Kasper
Ophthalmology 54 years experience
See Ophthalmologist: Oculoplastic surgeon (ophthalmology sub specialty) should evaluate. Important factors include whether it is eyelid or brow ptosis or combination. Cosmetic or functional (blocking the pupil) is another criteria. One side or both is a factor. Underlying causes and general medical condition should be checked.
Mesa, AZ
A 23-year-old male asked:

What causes ptosis ? Is there anything than surgery to treat it ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Muscle dysfunction: Eyelid ptosis is a droop of the upper lid due to muscle weakness or malposition. Surgery is the only permanent corrective. There is a temporary appliance hooked onto glasses called a ptosis crutch which can lift the lid but this is uncomfortable and not a long term solution. No exercises will help.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 57-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 58-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
