U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Burlingame, CA
A 26-year-old male asked:

can neurophathy emg test in lower back tell you if you have upper body or hand nerve damage as well?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
Sports Medicine 39 years experience
No : An emg/ncv study of the lumbar spine is used to evaluate nerve issues related to the lower extremties and lumbar spine in order to evaluate the upper extremities or possible nerve issues in your hands or arms, you will need an emg/ncv of the upper extremities.
Dr. Michele Arnold
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 22 years experience
No: Emg of muscles in your low back and legs looks only at the lumbar roots, while nerve conduction studies (ncs) check nerves in your legs & feet. To check the cervical nerve roots in your neck you would need EMG of the muscles in your arms and hands, and possibly muscles in your neck. To check nerves in your arms and hands (carpal tunnel), you would need ncs of the arms and hands.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tasleyma Sattar
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 37-year-old member asked:

What type of bacterial infection will cause blisters in the back of your throat?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Various infections: Strep throat infections sometimes causes blisters in the throat, although most strep throat patients will not have blisters. Causes of throat blisters or throat ulcers are more likely viral, such as coxsackie virus (causes hand foot mouth disease) or herpes virus (causes herpetic stomatitis).
A 43-year-old member asked:

If my child has a possible wrist or arm fracture, when must I take him to er?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 22, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
