U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

is double vision and headache a sign of migraine?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
It may be: A small minority of migraine suffers have these symptoms but most generally do not. If the symptoms are new, see an eye doctor right away.
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Can be: Ophthalmoplegic migraine affecting the eye muscles, can be an emergency.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it ok to take migraine medication while breastfeeding?

10 doctor answers26 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: Some medications are very safe (eg ibuprofen), others have risks and benefits that need to be weighed. Talk with the physician who prescribed the medication about safety issues with nursing.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take medications for migraine during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Some yes, some no. Tylenol, (acetaminophen) and (until 34 weeks) Ibuprofen are safe in pregnancy. Some doctors believe a small amount of Aspirin is safe in pregnancy, so Excedrin migraine can be very effective as well as tolerated in pregnancy. A big no goes to the tryptans -- imitrex, relpax, zomig, etc. As magical as they are for migraines, they are not safe in pregnancy.
A 37-year-old member asked:

I'm wondering what kind of medicine I can take for headaches and migraines while im pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Depends: Tylenol (acetaminophen) is always safe in pregnancy but limit yourself to 3000mg/day. If that doesn't help, you should talk to your doctor about options. If the headache is new and severe, you should talk to your doctor right away as that may be something different.
A 20-year-old member asked:

how does low vision affect motor skill and coordination development?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moonyoung Chung
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Can adapt: Low vision or blind patients can adapt using their other senses. Loss of vision in one eye or monocular vision results in loss of depth perception but patients adapt by detecting other visual cues from their environment.
A 25-year-old female asked:

S why do I get migraines only on one side of my head on that side I see black k spots on vision. And I can't see light or hear any thing. Cause it hur?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
See your doctor: If this has been going on a long time, it is likely migraines but if it is relatively new, see your doctor to make sure it is not something more dangerous. Also, he or she may be able to help you either prevent these episodes, make them less frequent, or at least treat them so they resolve sooner.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 27, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
