A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) pills work if crushed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nathaniel Drourr
28 years experience Pain Management
Yes: No problem if they are crushed.
Answered on Jan 30, 2020
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cindy Williams
38 years experience Pediatrics
Pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate): There should be a dose on the bottle, labelled '12 years and older'.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Ans: You need to give a thorough history. Have you had any other symptoms? Fever? Need more information. Well for now drink lots of wTer to replenish your ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Peptobismol: Bismuth sub salicylate has been stated to treat many gastrointestinal disorders. It is pink and you can buy it over the counter. It does contain aspir ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month