U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

i had a cold sore on my lip put some campho-phenique on it and now i have little red bumps all over my chin lips and they break open and bleed or crust over with pus if i rub it because it is sore and itches woke up today and my lip and chin is swollen?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Progression of sore: Either there is continued progression of the cold sore, or your skin was burned by the camphor. Now it's best to see your doctor to straighten this out and get proper treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 8, 2015

Disclaimer:
