U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

if my son had a tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy, why does he now have white mucus?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Protective: That's his body's way of protecting the surgical site.
Dr. Anifat Balogun
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
How long after?: How long ago did your son have his t&a surgery? Where is the mucus you are seeing? It is not unusual to see cream to white colored material (fibrinous exudate) on the tongue, palate and back of throat for up to 2 weeks after tonsil surgery. Check with your son's surgeon to be sure there are no other issues.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Oakland, CA
A 56-year-old male asked:

13 yr old son, in a sitting or reclining position with knee bent, suddenly will have the left knee "lock" where he cannot straighten his leg without p?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Injuery: Generally this is due to a knee injury. Need to see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 22, 2013

Disclaimer:
