U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

is it normal to get sick after tonsillectomy / adenoidectomy?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sanford Archer
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 38 years experience
Not usually: Most adults feel poorly for 10-14 days after tonsillectomy and that is normal. The throat typically looks nasty during that period and a low grade fever often accompanies mild dehydration. Drinking lots of fluids will help, but until you are eating better, the recovery is slow. Force fluids and advance your diet to feel better. Sometimes gentle warm salt water gargling can help as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have a bad taste in the mouth after tonsillectomy?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rodney Diaz
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 22 years experience
Yes: This should get better with time. By 3-4 weeks postop, you should be feeling better.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

What is tonsillectomy recovery like for a teenager?

5 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Nothing special: The recovery period is usually unremarkable. The first few days the patient may require some soft diet due to discomfort with swallowing. Liquids should be tepid rather than too hot or cold. There may be some visible coating in the beds where tonsills used to be. He may need to take some Ibuprofen to help reduce the postoperative pain and inflammation.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can you have a tonsillectomy without general anesthesia in the us?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
No: Cant imagine it would be possible or safe. Endotrachial intubation protects the lungs from blood and other debris. One would have difficulty being comfortable or breathing with a doctor taking out your tonsils without general anesthesia.
A 37-year-old member asked:

When should a child have an adenoidectomy?

1 doctor answer10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Current Thoughts...: ... Include frequent ear infections, nasal obstruction or blockage and sleep apnea caused by enlarged adenoids. Consult with your doctor.
A 48-year-old member asked:

How much pain should one expect after an adenoidectomy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
Almost none: An adenoidectomy is virtually painless. As long as the palatine tonsils (tonsils in the throat) are not removed, the operation heals without any pain. Bleeding is also very rare.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 3, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
