U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

What would be the reason for drooling saliva a week after tonsillectomy and adenoidectomy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Mann
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience
Drooling: Many patients, especially children, after this surgery will avoid swallowing due to pain. Also, surgery will cause increased inflammation in the mouuth leading to more salivation. This will clear up after a few days. Do not take medicines to dry things up as these increase the risk iof bleeding.
Dr. Richard Ruden
Dentistry 39 years experience
Inflammation: The excess saliva occurs because of tissue irritation and swelling...It will improve. It's normal it have excessive saliva and be spitting frequently after that kind of surgery. This could go on for several days.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
