U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

is it bad to take supplements for rapid weight gain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stevan Cordas
Internal Medicine 57 years experience
Supplements: Supplements vary. Most are balanced vitamins, altered beef protein and some contain essential fatty acids and carbohydrates. Eat a healthy diet with adequate calories and you may not need to depend on these.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

Is having a guilty conscious about food a healthy way to lose weight?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
No: A guilty conscience about food is not a healthy way to lose weight. Healthy food nourishes your body and keeps it running well. Emotional problems can sometimes confuse and complicate the process of eating, though. For instance, some with binge eating disorder suffer guilt about food. See your physician if you're concerned about your weight or your feelings about food.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What's the best supplement to take for building muscle?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Creatine: It's safe and it works if you are doing resistance training and eating plenty of protein. I hope you will not try Anabolic steroids -- though they work, most users who are not members of the extreme bodybuilding culture are very sorry in the long run. The others are probably ineffective.
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is losing 25lbs in 3 mnths a reasonable or achievable weight loss goal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A member asked:

I have shoulder calcification can I still exercise take weights?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What could cause a sudden weight loss of 10 pounds?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Geffner
Endocrinology 54 years experience
How sudden?: Rapid weight gain could be due to fluid buildup or as a side effect of several drugs. See a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
