U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Denver, CO
A 49-year-old female asked:

If toxoplasmosis test while pregnant didn't clearly indicate if infection was active or latent , should child(now 9) be tested? signs of mood disorder.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: The damage is done in the womb & it would be obvious at birth. And it would not be running as a treatable infection for nine years. Please be careful as well about the early diagnosis of a lifetime-stigmatizing diagnosis of "mood disorder" in a nine year old -- both parenting and growing up are painful and confusing for all of us; talk with a physician with common sense who knows kids. Good luck.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
If you're worried: Did he have serial toxoplasmosis-specific igg's and igm's done the first year of life? Igg titers drawn now won't define when he became positive; negative titers would be nice. Exams by a pediatric ophthalmologist, an audiologist, and a neurologist with brain mri, neuropsychological and neurodevelopmental exams would be requested by your son's primary pediatrician if titers are +.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
