U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

my tongue has been tingling for about 9mo its getting annoying it bothers me everyday, i take thyroid meds, i get botox in my upper lip and i have had a face lift i pinpoint the timing when it started any ideas.?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See your doctor: You should mention this to your doctor since he/she has been treating you, he/she may have more insight.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Nerve : There are many potential reasons for this which may or may not be related to your facelift surgery. If related to the facelift, it could take up to 2 years to resolve. However other causes should be evaluated prior to that. I would discuss your symptoms with your surgeon who may perform an examination.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
See a neurologist: Tingling in the tongue is unusual. See a neurologist for a thorough exam.
Dr. Matthew Schulman
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Neurologist: It would be unusual to be related to the facelift but possible that there was never injury. See a neurologist to pinpoint injury. It may be something totally unrelated.
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
New issue: I agree it is probably a coincidence that this symptom developed at the time of facelift. I would see a neurologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause sore legs, sore throat, and a rash on chest?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Los Angeles, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
