U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old female asked:

left side pain, got food poisoning in hawaii sept 1st now its the 23rd unregular stool (greenish) go 5+ times a day. bloated and very tired. related?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Igor Grosman
Gastroenterology 18 years experience
?Infectious diarrhea: You may be having infectious diarrhea. Most infectious diarrhea are self limited and last 5-10 days. Most common diarrhea in us are campylobacter, e coli, salmonella and shigella. Certainly your diarrhea is longer than this and must be further evaluated with stool studies, blood test and may be sigmoidoscopy. Some people can develop lactose intolerance or irritable bowel syndrome after infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
