U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A female asked:

light tan stool all day. no changes in diet and not on medication. a bit tired and sore. belly feels uncomfortable and bloated. what could it be?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Abd pain; lite stool: may suggest a bile duct obstruction, e.g., gallstones. Is pain wise after fried/fatty/greasy meal? See following site for clues to stool color: http://www.mayoclinic.org/stool-color/expert-answers/faq-20058080. If condition persists or worsens, see PCP for exam & possible tests like gallbladder ultrasound. Meanwhile, cut back on fried/fatty foods.
Dr. Aruna Adaikkalam
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
How long ?: Pale stool, if that is what you mean as light tan coloured stool with abdominal discomfort and bloatedness, raise a concern for need to r/o problems - gallbadder and bile duct system, and also pancreas problems. Ned to know whether you have very tellow urine, itchy skin ,poor appetite, nausea ,fever etc. How old are you,how long are symptoms. Obstructive jaundice most of the time causes pale stool


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 39-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 6, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
