U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

Hi i got a nose piercing changed from a stud to a hoop and soon after a keloid formed i ve tried salt water rinses and saline solutions for about a month with no result is there anything else i can try for example do aspirin pastes work at all before seei

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ramon Angel Robles
Plastic Surgery 29 years experience
No to aspirin pastes: If you really have a keloid, Aspirin pastes will not work. Neither will any other creams, pastes, or potions. Non surgical treatment of keloids with injections of steroids, like kenalog (triamcinolone), (triamcinolone) may improve the keloid. If this does not work after several treatments, 6 weeks apart. Then surgical excision with possible radiation therapy or kenalog (triamcinolone) injections may be needed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Donald Kress
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
No aspirin: First, keloids in the central portion of the face are very rare. Most likely you have a hypertrophic scar caused by an irritation such as the metal in the nose ring. Be conservative and try a mild steroid injection. Since this probably isn't a true keloid, consider having it excised if there isn't improvement with the injection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 20, 2020

Disclaimer:
