A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

red odorous bumps looks like pimples under penis head partner had cancer causing hpv but treated could she give me genital warts? or is it yeast inf?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Need to be seen: This is probably an infection -- several come to mind, including chancroid -- and your physician needs to see it.
Answered on Feb 6, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
HPV or Yeast: The cancer causing strains of hpv differ from those causing genital warts & someone can acquire more than 1 strain and pass it. It may also be dormant for some time before the warts form.Yeast may form an irritating site on a genital surface but i've never seen it cause pimple like structures. Hpv can produce quite a foul odor.
Answered on Jun 20, 2017
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely to be yeast, best to get an examination
May 21, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: There are many different strains of the virus that cause genital warts and cancer. The human papillomavirus (hpv). The strains that cause genital wart ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not wart: Warts are not associated with hairs. This is probably not HPV or any other STD. Maybe just pimples, no treatment needed. The large majority of genital ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: There are dozens of strains of HPV and each are specific for the type of location they are found and the behavior they have. There are 7 strains with ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Infected herpes sore: Since you have contracted the HSV and HPV, you will be prone for developing herpes lesions as well as genital warts. The lesion you are describing may ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month