U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

How could a doctor fix a babies legs that are very badly bow legged?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
They shouldn't: The vast majority of babies who have bowed legs are normal. Their knees will straighten out as they grow. However, babies should be evaluated by a physician. There are a small number of children who have growth or nutritional deficiencies that need to be treated with nutritional supplements or surgery.
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
We let them grow: They grow out of it if xrays are normal we let them grow out of it later if very bad we can slow growth on outside of knee and let the knee grow traight see pediatric orthopedist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
