A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my son has pulmonary valve stenosis and has been having chest pain with bilateral arm numbness and a sudden onset of head pain for the past week. should i be worried and take him to see a cardiologist? he's not doing anything but sitting at his desk at sc

3 doctor answers
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Cardiologist yes: Absolutely see a cardiologist as he is symptomatic from his pulmonic stenosis which is very treatable.
Answered on Aug 19, 2018
2
2 thanks
Dr. ALADIN MARIANO
48 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Maybe serious : Sounds like congenital heart disease especially with known pulmonary stenosis. Depending on his age, associated birth defects need to be entertained. Please see a pediatric cardiologist.
Answered on Aug 19, 2018
5
5 thanks
Dr. Sarosh Batlivala
15 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Yes: Those are call concerning symptoms. Please take him to see a cardiologist as soon as possible.
Answered on Jun 10, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
C MD again: Discuss this with ur cardiologist. If u have not had a stress test done, 1 is in order here.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Glad heart is OK: Take your chest X-ray and neck films with you to see a physiatrist or a neurologist. They will need these to sort out the arm symptoms. You might have ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Screen & in-depth: Cardiologist will take a thorough history, do an exam, check an EKG, and likely look at an ultrasound of your heart to see how it is functioning. May ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
34 years experience Pediatrics
Absolutely: This is very common. Now that the cardiologist has found your heart to be fine, it's time to address your anxiety issues. You can be helped with a c ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month