U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 41-year-old female asked:

hurt foot six days ago still bruised and hurts certain way move, but walk ok. should get checked out? if slight fracture would it really matter since been able to deal with

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Yes: Get it checked out. First off, if it is a fracture, it could get worse and it could heal in a poor position and you can have lifelong discomfort. Better safe than sorry.
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
Yes, get checked: If after an injury your foot is still sore for more than 3 -4 days, you should get this checked out to make sure you do not have a fracture. Stress fractures don't always have a lot of pain associated with them, but if you keep walking on a fractured bone, it could break apart and possibly require surgery.
Dr. Alan Ettinger
Podiatry 49 years experience
I suggest: You get checked out. A simple x-ray will determine what to do.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 7, 2013

Disclaimer:
