A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

question for my dad: he wants to get some joint supplement, he do not suffer any joint pain/do not exercise a lot just once a week, what content of glucosamine should he get? w msm/chondrotin sulfate? thanks!

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Bolesta
39 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Exercise is better: There are many ways to exercise. Walking is a great choice. Normal joints are kept healthy by using them. The cartilage is helped by loading, by use, by movement. Supplements might help some folks, but my advice, based on what you wrote: encourage him to exercise! perhaps you can do it together.
Answered on Sep 10, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Nicholas Martin
48 years experience Family Medicine
Chicken collagen-MSM: Glucosamine and chondrotin are both in a good absorable form in chicken collagen taken with msm 3000mg two times a day, the chicken collagen provides the building material and msm stimulates the healing. B-6 ( provide amines) needed in in the healing process. Levels of b-6 are tricky since a high levels can be the signs of inactivity, and Niacin level(product of b-6) can be used to measure activ.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Gaffney
24 years experience Psychiatry
No way to tell : Unfortunately, dietary supplements are regulated as foods (as opposed to drugs). As such, they are not required to undergo the same testing (or prove ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jesse Mills
19 years experience Urology
Safe: It's safe to take those together. If you're only 22, make sure you get a full work up for low t. Also realize testosterone therapy will lower your s ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Possibly never: A 3 month trial would adequate to assess the effectiveness of these supplements.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: safe, good that you asked, always exercise caution with multiple medications, best wishes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month