U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 22-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to take testim (testosterone gel) with glucosamine sulfate , chondroitin & msm , and omega 3 supplements? anything i should /shouldnt take

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 21 years experience
Safe: It's safe to take those together. If you're only 22, make sure you get a full work up for low t. Also realize testosterone therapy will lower your sperm counts.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 42 years experience
Why?: The testim is safe, but have you really been checked out to determine if your need it? Did you take Anabolic steroids earlier in your life that may have caused your current deficiency? Testim good if you need testorsterone replacement, the other stuff if junk and won't help you in any way - except to spend your money needlessly. Nothing else you should take, lots you shouldn't. Avoid internet info.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
