A member asked:

Can fibroids cause period type pain and backache ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts answered

Specializes in Gynecology

It is possible: Whereas many patients with uterine fibroids suffer no problems, others may have uterine pain which may be crampy or achy. Depending on the size of the uterus, pelvic pressure and pain may also be referred to the back. Your gynecologist can assess the size and tenderness of the uterus and let you know what options you have for dealing with the problem.

Answered 5/16/2013

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can uterine fibroid cause middle left back pain?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Lower backache on going 2 weeks after ovulation, no period. Possible causes?

6 doctors weighed in across 3 answers