A member asked:

Could being double jointed affect hip replacement success?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. James Shapiro answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery

It might.: Assuming you mean that you are very flexible and have more motion in your joints than "normal, " you could be at increased risk for hip dislocation after surgery if you are not careful. Typically a hip will dislocate, "the ball comes out of the socket, " when the hip is put in an extreme position. Please talk to your doctor about what will be allowed after surgery or go to aaos.Org.

Answered 9/30/2015

6.1k views

Thank
Dr. Christopher Hajnik answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery

No: When performing a hip replacement, your surgeon will ensure that your hip is stable. Thus, laxity at other joints should not affect the stability of your hip.

Answered 1/5/2013

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question