U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jersey City, NJ
A 31-year-old female asked:

can the cecum be seen during a colonoscopy? or is it through a sigmoidoscopy? can cancer of the cecum be detected through radiology tests like ct/mri?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Yes-No-Maybe: Colonoscopy evaluates the entire large intestine, from cecum to rectum. Flexible sigmoidoscopy only goes as far as the left side of the colon, nowhere near the cecum. Routine ct scanning may identify a (large) cecal tumor but is much less sensitive than a colonoscopy; ct colonography is almost as sensitive as a colonoscopy, but is less desirable than colonoscopy since a biopsy cannot be done.
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Yes No Maybe: The cecum is the first part of the colon and is in your right lower quadrant and should be visualized during a proper colonoscopy. It is not visible with a sigmoidoscopy. Ct/mri may detect a cecal cancer if it is large enough, however a normal scan should not negate the need for a colonoscopy if the concern for cecal cancer exists.
Dr. Michael Ginsburg
Interventional Radiology 12 years experience
Virtual Colonoscopy : Ileocecal valve ; cecum are seen during colonoscopy. Sigmoidoscopy doesn't reach the cecum. Virtual colonoscopy using ct or MRI is an alternative colon cancer screening method that can detect cecal cancer. It's less invasive and has fewer complications compared to endoscopic colonoscopy, but occasionally a follow up traditional colonoscopy to remove the polyp or perform a biopsy is needed.
Dr. Corinne Deurdulian
Radiology 22 years experience
Yes and no: The cecum can be seen on colonoscopy as long as the scope can be passed all the way through the colon. In a sigmoidoscopy, on the colon that is near the rectum is seen. The scope involves a limited part of the colon. CT and MRI may be able to detect more advanced tumors in the cecum unless CT colonography is performed. Small tumors often cannot be seen on conventional CT or MRI.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

What kind of impact does stress have on breast cancer?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
Hematology and Oncology 30 years experience
Very Important: There is no link between stress and development of breast cancer. Stress can adversely affect a womans' ability to undergo complex and lengthy breast cancer treatment- this in turn can lead to inferior results. Patients without psychosocial support for stress can develop problems such as ptsd, strained spousal relationships, sexual problems, etc.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have cancer am I more likely to get a lung infection caused by candida?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Arenberg
Pulmonary Critical Care 31 years experience
Probably not: True lung infections caused by candida are almost unheard of. People with severely suppressed bone marrow function can get systemic candida infections, but most such people are hospitalized in bone marrow or other organ transplant units or similarly immunosuppressed (but rarely cancer patients receiving outpatient chemo for example). "candida pneumonia" is almost unheard of.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have prostate cancer, is it more likely that a bacterial infection become septic?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: Having prostate cancer does not make a man more likely to become septic or become infected.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is hepatitis b infection associated with liver cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lance Stein
Specializes in Hepatology
Yes: Yes. Patient with chronic hepatitis b will require screening for liver cancer at some point. Current recommendations are starting at age 20 for african born individuals and age 40 for Asian born individuals. However, patients prior to these ages can develop cancer. High HBV viral loads are associated with increased risk of cancer. As always develop a screening plan with your liver doctor.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How could a lack of fiber (roughage) in the diet be a cause of colon disease, including colon cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
Theories: Of slow bowel activity, build up of bad bacteria creating toxins or toxic environment. And healthy intestinal bacteria with higher fiber diet may cause less colon wall mucosal irritation and less risks for cancer. Also theories of low fat diet and increased exercise lowering colon cancer risks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 15, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
