A 60-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if i test positive for a uti but they did not test specifically for chlamydia does that mean the uti was caused by something other than chlamydia?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: My gold standard for UTI diagnosis is a urine culture which yields the germ and what meds kill it.Some look at a urinalysis and assume a UTI and treat with the usual antibiotic.If you didn't ask them to look, the test for chlamydia would not usually be run. Since I don't know how you were tested or whether they did a culture, I cannot be sure what they found.
Answered on Apr 23, 2016
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Very unlikely: Chlamydia is rare at age 64, even with partners at risk. Second, although chlamydia sometimes can mimic UTI, typical UTI symptoms (painful or urgent urination without discharge) rarely are due to chlamydia. A standard UTI is far more likely; chlamydia testing usually isn't done in men like you. You need to be checked for underlying problems that trigger UTI in older men, like prostate enlargement.
Answered on Sep 8, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Allison Urrutia
13 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: You must test for chlamydia specifically. Chlamydia is intracellular bacteria that is dected by a dna test unlike urinary tract infections caused by e ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
It shouldn't: If you're not certain, you can always get rechecked. Talk to your doc about your std risks & prevention.
3
3 thanks
A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Chlamydia: Nope. The real common problem is false negatives. It is hard to get a positive when someone has the infection deeper than can be reached by the swab!.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Treat UTI accordingly and look into what is the possible underlying reasons to get UTI by professionals timely. Being positive for chlamydia without s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month