A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it likely to get ovarian cancer with polycystic ovary disease?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
21 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
No data to support: No data to support that.
Answered on Dec 9, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Frank Yelian
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No evidence: It has no evidence that pcos will increase ovairan cancer. However, it has shown the condition has an increased risk of endometrial cancer.
Answered on Mar 27, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cysts vs. CA: Ovarian cysts are quite common if ovulating and rarely produce cancer. However, persistent cysts need evaluation via exam or ultrasound to be certain. ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. ANGELIQUE COETZEE
Specializes in
Yes, normal life: You can lead a normal life. There is no cure but only treatment of symptoms. If symptoms do not bother you, then you don't need treatment I am not aw ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
No it does not: This is a benign condition.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenan Omurtag
15 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
I assume keyhole: Means laparoscopy, at your age the liklihood of ovarian cancer is exceedingly uncommon. I would ask your doctor specifically what the inidcation for t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month