U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Iam getting a pectoral transplant to fix my right shoulder. what are my chances of being normal. can. still do plumbing. this will bethe third time l have injured?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Coats II
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
Not normal: Normal is not an option for the type of shoulder injuries that require a pect transfer. That being said, your shoulder function should improve with a successful pect transfer. Whether you will be able to work as a plumber again is debatable, but it sounds like you can't work as a plumber now either. Recovery is slow after a pect transfer, so expect at least a 6 month recovery. It may take 1.5yrs.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2017

Disclaimer:
