U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tuscaloosa, AL
A 74-year-old female asked:

should women over 70 years old continue to have mammograms and pelvic exams .?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Yes: Mammograms should be continued until about the age of 85. The best chance for detecting breast cancer is the mammogram. Pelvic exams are important until about that same age as the risk for ovarian cancer is greatest at the ages of 60 to 80. The best chance for detecting ovarian cancer is the pelvic exam.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
If you are: relatively healthy, you will still benefit from screening mammography. If you have a terminal condition or multiple serious medical problems, it may not add much value. Discuss with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the specific screening recommendations for women before menopause?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

With primary ovarian insufficiency and not taking hrt, is it possible for a woman to get an occasional period?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kinda: If you have little to no estrogen from your ovaries you should not bleed at all. But if you have some in your diet or are overweight you may have bleeding so talk to your obgyn or endocrinologist.
A 26-year-old male asked:

Why are women's vaginas so tight.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 27, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
