U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A member asked:

can you live a long life with hepatitis?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Many do for years...: Having virtually any chronic disease puts you at risk for a shorter life, but some are more severe than others. Hepatitis b/c are treatable and as long as you get appropriate treatment/follow-up, along with avoiding liver-toxic substances such as alcohol/drugs; don't smoke, eat healthy/keep ideal body wt, sleep adequately, and exercises regularly will enhance your life! good luck to you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Is hepatitis a prevalent in the us?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lance Stein
Specializes in Hepatology
No: Much more common in developing nations though parts of the us do have a higher prevalence of this water/food borne illness.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can there be complications with hepatitis a if I am an alcoholic?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Sure.: Both kill liver cells - piling one on top of the other sounds like a recipe for disaster.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I be re-infected with hepatitis a?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Possibly: After infection your body is supposed to 'remember' and if re-exposed produce the appropriate antibodies to fight it off; but rarely this can indeed occur.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How long does it take to fully recover from hepatitis a?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ted Bader
Hepatology 41 years experience
Less than 6 weeks: In most cases, less than 6 weeks.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can a person spread hepatitis a without having symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Escobar
Dr. David Escobaranswered
Family Medicine 9 years experience
Yes: Yes, the virus can "shed" from the person, even if they don't have symptoms.

Related questions

A 24-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
