U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 21-year-old male asked:

X-ray results determine compression fracture to t6 with slight kyphosis at that level? no destructive lesions identified. what are my options. help

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 54 years experience
Kyphoplasty: Kyphosis with pain associated with a veterbral compression is amenable to kyphoplasty. This will stabilize the vertebral fracture and eliminate the pain, but not necessarily correct the kyphosis, though it may improve the deformity.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 42 years experience
Depends: This depends if the fracture is new or old & a MRI would determine this. If new, a back support is not needed & Miacalcin nasal spray will work well for 2 months to control pain as it heals. Need workup to assess bone density & vitamin d level & take adequate calcium & exercise routinely. You need to stop smoking if you have this habit. This will help minimize chance of another fracture.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 3, 2018

Disclaimer:
