U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

can a person have advanced kidney cancer without having blood in the urine?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Singh
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
Yes: Blood in the urine aka hematuria is only seen in 1/3rd of the cases of renal cell carcinoma. Most patients have no symptoms from renal cell carcinoma until it becomes very advanced and invades blood supply of the kidney.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked about a 54-year-old female:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 11, 2017

Disclaimer:
