U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

relationship between blood clot in leg and venous pressure?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes: Obstruction to venous flow, stagnation , slow flow state, inactivity will cause DVT ( deep vein thrombosis ) besides other systemic diseases that is the reason have to walk in long flights, and drives to prevent DVT and not to stay on the seat for hrs with out moving.
Dr. Benjamin Lerner
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Yes, but...: ....It is not the most important factor. Many people have high venous pressures due to venous insufficiency, and while this may increase your risk of dvt, things like immobility, cancer, hormones, and smoking increase it much more.
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Indirect: High venous pressure is often a sign of venous incompetence (valves not working). Often dilated veins and slower venous flow are associated with this, which may lead to more blood clots. Risk factors more closely associated with blood clots (dvt's) are immobility, trauma, hormones, cancer, hypercoagulability and previous dvt.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What's the best treatment for runners knee?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Exam needed: Runner's knee is a term used to refer to a number of medical conditions that cause pain around the front of the knee . These conditions include anterior knee pain syndrome, patellofemoral malalignment, and chondromalacia patella. Some call lateral knee pain, it band irritation runners knee. Simple education, exercise, and footwear may be all that is needed while some need more agressive treatment.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
