A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could it be harmful if you have your first period and you don't have a tampon or a pad on?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
?? no: But it may be messy, if your period is too long or too heavy see your obgyn.
Answered on Nov 16, 2018
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not harmful: If you are getting close to that age you might want to carry a pad in your book bag or purse. The only significant problem might be embarrassment if the bleeding flows through clothing. Check this site: http://www.Youngwomenshealth.Org/tampon.Html.
Answered on Jun 22, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Light menses: The main reason for light periods is a change in hormone levels. Causes for what seems to be a light period can include: implantation bleeding in earl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes, : Yes, that is completely normal and nothing to worry about at all. That may change over time, but is very normal for a first period.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Not unusual: It's not unusual for you to have a very heavy period for the first one after birth. Your uterus had lots of increased blood flow to it for months. How ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Post AB heavy menses: Usually the first period after a medical (pill) abortion may be heavier due to the previously thickened endometrium. Surgical abortion procedures usu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month