A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can allergy eye drops cause pupil dilation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jay Bradley
17 years experience in LASIK Surgery
Yes: Yes. If they contain a"get the red out" vasoconstrictor component.
Answered on Jul 8, 2017
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
No unless: No unless you suffer from closed angle glaucoma.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience in Ophthalmology
No: Blue sclera is a thinning of the sclera allowing the underlying dark uvea to give a bluish hue to the scleral surface. It appears in several heredita ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Dieck
37 years experience in Ophthalmology
Depends: Mydriacyl, or tropicamide, about 1-2 hours. Cyclogel 6-12 hous. Atropine 1-2 weeks phenyephrine 1-2 hours.
1
1 comment
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Monica German
Specializes in Pediatrics
Need eye recheck: I suggest that you see the doctor again to recheck your eyes
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month