A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

will cheek implants cause my eyes to slant more?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
30 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Cosmetic cheek implants should not change the shape of the eye. If you are concerned, have an eye exam prior to your surgery. Good luck...
Answered on Sep 1, 2012
Dr. Richard Tholen
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
No. : Cheek implants will enhance the cheekbones. Proper placement will not affect the eyes. One surgical approach utilizes lower eyelid incisions to place the cheek implants, which can then allow the ps to tighten and improve the lower eyelid position as this is sutured. But that costs "extra" and would be considered eyelid surgery in addition to cheek implant placement!
Answered on Apr 1, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jana Tomsky Corvalan
27 years experience Family Medicine
How long it is ,,?: Daniel - is it new or since your childhood? does it hurt? do you have congestion, vision changes? Have you suffer some injury to face? If new and pain ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Scar tissue: Assuming intraocular lens implants after cataract surgery, scar tissue called posterior capsule opacification can form over them.
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
34 years experience Ophthalmology
Distorted vision: Is often a sign of a retinal problem. Call your ophthalmologist for appointment.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tatyana Gitlevich
28 years experience Neurology
Yes, It may.: Epilepsia partialis continua (epc) also should be ruled out. You have to see the neurologist asap and have an eeg done.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month