U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

is it common to have one eye that is lazier than the other?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ari Weitzner
Ophthalmology 33 years experience
Nope: Not too common, but not rare either.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What happens when you get your eye stabbed?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Nothing good: An open globe is perhaps the worst injury you could have to the eye. Depending upon the extent the retina may be damaged leading to loss of the eye. Cover the eye with something rigid no pressure is placed on the globe and go to an er asap. Don't eat anything since you'll likely be going to surgery soon.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

How long will a scratch on eye take to heal?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Odette
Ophthalmology 15 years experience
Quickly: Generally speaking 24-48 hours for the epithelium to heal a corneal abrasion or "scratch". Other factors can contribute to healing time but usually the eye heals quickly from a simple abrasion.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to poke your eye out by rubbing it excessively?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
NO: Chronic and vigorous rubbing of the eye may lead to conjunctival irritation or keratoconous but it isn't possible to poke the eye out. Now, some psychologically disturbed patients may express self-mutilation but this is extreme. Rubbing of the eyes is sometimes seen in small children who cannot see well. Best to get an exam to determine the underlying cause.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can excess computer use cause cross eye?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Mayers
Ophthalmology 42 years experience
No: Unless you have underlying accomodative esotropia, computer use will not cause your eyes to cross. If you have accomodative esotropia whenever you focus on close objects your eyes tend to converge too much. Wearing the proper glasses will prevent your eyes from crossing. Computer use doesn't cause your eyes to cross.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is there a cure available for dislocated eye lenses?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Dislocation of lense: The natural lens can be dislocated by trauma, or in associated with several inherited conditions like marfan's syndrome. Correction if needed is by surgery which can be of substantial help although not curative in the sense that curative would imply restoration of the lens position. These conditions require a mandatory ophthalmolgic assessment.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
