U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

how do you treat a 'bed sore' that is open and penetrating the muscle?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Surgically: This needs to be addressed by reconstructive surgeon. This can not be treated medically.
Dr. Megan Jack
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Bed sore treatment: This is a deep wound that often requires a combination of debridement (removal of dead tissue), treatment of underlying infection, wound care including vacuum dressings, and sometimes special skin and muscle flaps to cover the wound. This needs evaluation by a plastic surgeon.
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Be sore: This type of wound requires the expertise of a wound care team. Without knowing any further information, it is difficult to say exactly what is needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Why is my belly button sore and irritated?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Chudacoff
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Umbilical discomfort: Your umbilicus (belly button) can be sore for numerous reasons, but the most common are: 1. You are washing it either too much, or 2. You are washing to too little. If, however, you are pregnant, then it is common for pressure to build up and push out the umbilicus, which can also cause discomfort. Lastly, my may have an umbilical hernia.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How can I expedite a sore muscle recovery?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maritza Baez
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Stretch: Stretch the muscle out, drink lots of water, massage them and take an anti-inflammatory like Motrin or advil (ibuprofen) as long as you arent allergic to either one. Avoid things that hurt (such as running, etc) until you are back to your usual self.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What's the best supplement to take for building muscle?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Creatine: It's safe and it works if you are doing resistance training and eating plenty of protein. I hope you will not try Anabolic steroids -- though they work, most users who are not members of the extreme bodybuilding culture are very sorry in the long run. The others are probably ineffective.
AL
A female asked:

I used peroxide for a tooth ache will it help or not?

8 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jai Prakash
Dentistry 51 years experience
It depends .: Toothache can occur due to various reasons. If you have decay, peroxide will not help. If the problem is due to gums being inflamed, peroxide might help to some extent. You need to see a dentist asap.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Are there some face exercises to enlarge chin muscles?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ayo Adu
Dr. Ayo Aduanswered
Sports Medicine 14 years experience
Platysma: The muscle over the chin is the platysma, whose action is to drop the chin and lower the jam. Grimacing will exercise this muscle.

Related questions

A 52-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
