U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

Could women with vitiligo still have healthy babies?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: Vitiligo (v) is an autosomal dominant disorder with variable penetrance (some worse than others).A mother can pass the gene to her kid or pass the normal gene with 50/50 chance per conception. Children acquiring the v gent would eventually show some patches as they age & the baby with the normal gene would be unaffected. Other than the skin issue, the babies are normal.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 3, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
